?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2007 @ 02:31 pm
best weekend to-do list EVARR!  
I have a job interview!!! On Thursday! WITH THE BEST JOB EVER!! (Knitting! Writing! Moderating online knit-alongs and helping knitters over the internet! FOR A JOB. SERIOUSLY.)

They called to ask what my online experience was with moderating stuff. Who says fandom never gets you anywhere? I told them about the yahoo!groups and livejournal communities that I started/moderate (without giving details -- because, seriously, sheppard_n_weir would do more harm than good) and they were all "that's exactly what we need!" They asked if I ever help other people in my role as moderator and was all "omg, I edit stories for people!" and they were all "Oooooh!" YAY FANDOM OMG YOU WIN. (I believe I said "groups related to television shows and also to novice writers" instead of "societies for the proliferation of pornographic fanfic.")

I need to bring to my interview A SELECTION OF THINGS I HAVE KNIT!

*gleeee* and *eeeeep!*

This means my weekend will be spent knitting like a fiend, because a lot of my stuff has either been mailed off as gifts or is Very Well-Worn-In by now (like the teddy that sister sleeps with or the socks we wear all the time or my favorite sweater, etc, etc...).

Unfortunately for the purposes of showcasing my mad ski11z, I've been on a serious garter stitch kick lately. On the needles right now I have a log cabin garter-stitch blanket and a garter stitch with twisted-drop-stitches scarf/hat set, and I'm sort of a one-trick-pony right now.

Things I have that I could bring:

- Socks because I designed the pattern, even though they are getting a little fuzzy & faded.
- Sister's teddy, maybe -- it's cute but also fun-fur-ish.
- Favorite Cabled Sweater.
- Cutesy flower-shaped baby booties that have not yet been gifted.
- Pictures of double-knitting stuff I sent to besyd, as I no longer have any of it in my possession (but it is my favorite thing evarrr to do. I love jacquard knitting liek whoa and use it as much as possible in color work, since I hate the untidiness of stranding).

I'm seriously lacking in lace knitting things to show (or crazy fair isle colorwork, but one problem at a time). I can and do knit lace, but it's always for gifts because, um, I'm always really cold and lace knitting seems like a waste of perfectly good yarn that could be used to make things without holes.

I could knit lacy socks, maybe? Would that count as lace? I have sock yarn intended for socks for my parents... but I know my mom won't wear lacy socks because she, like me, prefers clothing without air conditioning, and the yarn is medium-sock-weight so it's not really meant for lace anyway and *sucks in deep breath.*

I don't really have the yarn stash for doing anything fair aisle, so we'll ignore that.

Other possible things I am going to knit for xmas anyway that could be weekend projects:
- Non-lacy yet nice socks!
- Cabled scarf (with soooooft alpaca yarn -- a knitting place would be taken in by soft yarn, yes?). How would lace look with worsted alpaca? Oy.
- Simple stockinette neck/headwarmer, perhaps with textured borders, for Mom. Also involves alpaca. (I love them little llamas.)
- Tiny felted barnyard animals that are to-die-for cute. I bought a kit from etsy and my dad reeeeeally wants a tiny felted goat for xmas, for reasons unknown.

I want them to think I'm awesome! What should I doooooo?? (Surf the internet for pattern ideas, obviously!) Do I suck as a knitter for not having tons of super-complicated stuff just lying around finished? They won't think I suck, WILL THEY???

I'm also thinking that I could overachieve and take pictures and write sample step-out instructions of whatever project I do this weekend as a sample, since doing projects just like that is the core of the job. I am SO okay with being branded a suck-up if it lands me THE BEST JOB EVER (tm). (I'd post it, of course, so you guys could mock and/or use.)

In case they don't think I am cool enough, I also have an intake interview with a higher-end (legal, hr, admin) placement agency on Monday. I get to do online proficiency testing after work today.

Talk knitting with me, guys! :)
 
 
am: werk
feel: excitedexcited
 
 
 
LJljs_lj on November 30th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
I have no advice, but am compelled to proclaim your awesomeness.

(Also: good luck!)
Little Red: sga - arts & crafts - qwirkymylittleredgirl on November 30th, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
Awwww! You're so awesome. *snuggles you*

Hey, if I ever do Mad Crazy General-Portland-Area Craft Nights, would you be interested? I live way out in the Aloha boonies, but I'm right at a MAX station. My coworker got me excited about the idea of doing craft nights, either just for fun or to encourage people to churn out things for sale in etsy shops.
Opal: sex?oparu on November 30th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
this is awesome. "societies for the proliferation of pornographic fanfic." that should be a t-shirt.

Good luck to you and your knitting!

lace is a waste of things that could not have holes indeed!
Little Red: knit - my purlsmylittleredgirl on November 30th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
Indeed! I've made lacy scarves for friends, but anything more than that would require serious time investment, and serious time investment should lead to WARMTH.

Though. Hrm. I could break out the stitch dictionaries and knit a swatch of worsted-weight lace just to see how it looks... *ponders*

I'm not spending money, but at this point, buying yarn and addi lace needles would be a totally necessary expense needed for employment, right?

that should be on a t-shirt.

Perhaps a saucy t-shirt industry can be my backup plan if this job falls through?
(no subject) - oparu on December 1st, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jaina: firefly - cunning hatbrightcupenny on November 30th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh! I am jumping up and down with excitement for you! Interview for Best Job Ever! OMG.

I would say def. bring the socks, even if they are kinda worn. They're knitting people, they'll understand! Also the sweater, and the booties, and for sure pictures of any really awesome stuff that you gave away. Again, they're knitters, they'll understand that you don't keep all the stuff you've made.

Of the possible Christmas things to knit and show, I would say the socks (specially if they're a different style than the ones you've already got, ie toe-up vs top-down or something, or if they're a nifty pattern). I wouldn't rush to do something lacy just because. Do you have pictures of your previous lace stuffs? That might suffice.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
miera_c: baby bearmiera_c on December 1st, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
I can only knit things that come in straight lines.

Clearly they need to hire you so you can get paid to teach me to do something more interesting! :)
Little Red: knit - my purlsmylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
Totally!!! :) And that really would be my job! You'd have to come hang along at the goofy knit-alongs I'd be moderating. *delights*

What do you want to learn first?
Andy: ncc1ankareeda on December 1st, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
*squeeee* Good luck! :D *hugs*

I believe I said "groups related to television shows and also to novice writers" instead of "societies for the proliferation of pornographic fanfic."

*lol*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!! :)
This isn't anything.: Neilanxietygrrl on December 1st, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
I don't the first thing about knitting, but omg this is so exciting! Best of luck!
Little Red: knit - my purlsmylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
It is so exciting that this job even EXISTS!!!

AND OMG. *brain explodes* I love knitting books. Love them. And magazines! And just -- EXPLODEY BRAIN OF YAY!
stellar_duststellar_dust on December 1st, 2007 12:14 am (UTC)
I cannot knit at all. But good luck! It sounds like a perfect job for you!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 1st, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
Well, see, if I get this job, then I will be paid to teach people to knit over the internet!! :)
Lanna: Diet Kree!lanna_kitty on December 1st, 2007 12:40 am (UTC)
oooooo that is AWESOME!

can you get pics of stuff you've done that are currently gifted?

lanna_kitty <--Knitting/crochet n00b
Thus far I have knit fingerless arm-warmers and a couple scarves, and I have a HUGE crochet blanket that is still not done and more armwarmers (Those ones look like I skinned a muppet for the pelt Muahahaha)

societies for the proliferation of pornographic fanfic. <--Brilliant. clearly this needs to be some kind of Comm/Icon/Interest
Lisa Yaeger: hearts: _spuk_lisayaeger on December 1st, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
OMG! This is so amazingly awesome. I love it when good things happen to good people. *hugs*
Gena Marie: Knitting girlgenamarie on December 1st, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
Squee!! I am so excited for you!!

And all of the above comments are very good--it doesn't matter how old or used the items are, they just want to see what you have done. Pics are great, too. I think it's pretty common for knitters to do some of their best work on pieces they give away as gifts. And definitely see if your parents can take pics and send them--my mom and I do this for things we exchange since we usually forget (she quilts, I knit).

The step-by-step example is a great idea! Either a whole project, like the socks, or just a swatch of a complicated pattern.

I will be thinking good thoughts and sending good vibes your way :)
(Deleted comment)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: knittingamilyn on December 1st, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
OMG!!!! ::luck::
mikasteelelell: Knitoxbastetxo on December 1st, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
The list of stuff you have done sounds wonderful. Dang! That is a dream job!!!

Here is a site with a bunch of nifty patterns. :-D

http://www.straw.com/cpy/free_patterns.html

LOL..do they need a crocheter??? ;-)

rogue equestrian: Carrrl!elvinborn on December 1st, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
okay, I know I'm not the only yarn-crafty person who gives most of her completed projects away. It's tradition.

and yay alpaca yarn! A friend just sent me some for Christmas and it's so SOFT and I want to work with it, but I have no idea what to do with it! Something that justifies its completely awesomeness!

I like your idea for overachieving. Not only does it sound cool, it might be fun.

(the tiny felted goat sounds cool. I kinda want one too now.) :D
ornithoptercatornithoptercat on December 1st, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
Win win win!!! That they got back to you that fast means they LUV you, which they should, because it is PERFECT.

My knitting consists of a pair of fingerless gloves, a scarf (which was given away), and a KITTY EAR HAT SQUEEE. And there were one or two sample squares I stuffed with catnip and fluff and let Arslan destroy. And then I decided I like embroidery and sewing so much more, so I swapped my knitting stash for my friend-who-prefers-knitting's fabric stash. If I still knitted I would so read your stuff omg.

Teeny flower booties MUST go to interview. So must socks you designed, no matter how old, and sweater - for heaven's sake, you FINISHED a CABLED sweater, you must show it off. And yes, knitting up complicated samples and getting pictures of your gifties should help too. Of course crafters end up giving away things/selling things and thus NOT HAVING them.

knitty.com has lots of patterns. some of them might be small enough to help you.