?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2010 @ 09:44 pm
Oregon is so much cooler than wherever you live!  
You know why? I just spent the evening with hihoplastic and peanutbutterer! Who are both substantially cooler than me, and I have MOOCHED their coolness for the purposes of the subject line of this post.

(pb is exactly as cool in real life as she is on the internet, which is to say, very freaking cool. hiho is less excitable than I expected while still being very excitable, probably because my previous interactions with her have gone something like <3 <3 !!!!! <3 <3 !!)

We came up with totally brilliant fandom plans that we're probably not motivated enough to actually implement, and which have probably already been done while we weren't paying attention (a cliche ficathon - that happened, right? an episode-related-athon? how come I miss all the cool stuff?). Also, Elizabeth Weir's hair. And what we might accidentally say if we met Stargate actors ("Hi! It's great to meet you! I've totally written porn about you! ... Nice job in Bliss!").

peanutbutterer reminded me that Sparktober approacheth. hihoplastic encouraged me to go on a leave of absence from work to write "Second Chances," which she has never actually read and would likely have no interest in since she's not an SG-1 fan, because she's just that good at enabling people.

The moral of this story is: you wish you lived in Oregon right now. :) (And I wish hiho were not going to pursue higher education elsewhere to better herself or learn something or whatever. Hmph!)

As an aside, pb, we totally need Sparky credentials. Like for real. They should be laminated, and we should scare all our coworkers with them whenever they casually mention they watch the Sci-Fi channel.
 
 
feel: happyhappy
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - ani my plan - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
Damn rite! :) Now I have to meet YOU somehow! I'm collecting awesome internet personae that I have met in person.

OMG, I should totally stage a Fandom Camp. We'd have fanfic-writing time, live betaing, episode-marathoning...
Trialiatrialia on August 20th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
"Hi! It's great to meet you! I've totally written porn about you!"
Having met Torri a few times now, I'm pretty sure she'd just go off into a gale of giggles if a girl told her that. :D
Vicki: Actor:Torri L3 storage closetsvicki595 on August 20th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
I thought exactly the same thing!
Little Red: sga - rpf <3 - valeria_sg_1mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha... okay, awesome then. :)
Havoc: lizzie/john desk sittinghavocthecat on August 20th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
hihoplastic encouraged me to go on a leave of absence from work to write "Second Chances," which she has never actually read and would likely have no interest in since she's not an SG-1 fan, because she's just that good at enabling people.

*gives you an Extremely Pointed Look about that fic*

I nominate someone with better Photoshop skills than me to make Sparky credentials. And I should really write something for Sparktober.
Little Red: sga - sw happiness - jeepnymylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
OMG I KNOW. I should probably write that at work instead of making construction paper art.

SPARKTOBER!!! :-D :-D :-D I am TOTALLY going to be online this October instead of last year. And I will provide treats. IT WILL HAPPEN.
Havoc: lizzie/john desk sittinghavocthecat on August 20th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
Didn't you totally excuse yourself last year on the basis of your mental health being more important than fanfic? WHICH IS SO TRUE.

But having you around for Sparktober this year would be awesome.
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: laughter is goodanuna_81 on August 20th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
hiho is less excitable than I expected while still being very excitable, probably because my previous interactions with her have gone something like <3 <3 !!!!! <3 <3 !!

I know exactly what you mean. And boy, isn't she great at enabling? :P
Little Red: oregon trailmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
She is! If only she would stay in Oregon so she could enable me on an ongoing basis! I guess I support higher learning. WHATEVER!
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: they'll name a city for usanuna_81 on August 20th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Also, if I may, I would totally love to read more fic from you. (I'm not as good at enabling as hiho is, but I thought I could give it a try :) ) SG - 1 or Enterprise, but I guess you know where my heart truly is. *points to icon*
peanutbutterer: *clings*peanutbutterer on August 20th, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
Yes! You must make them with construction paper and a hole punch. Or maybe with contact paper. Or rope lights and tinsel. All of the above? SO MANY OPTIONS! If you were less crafty this wouldn't be a problem.

Then we can go to the SUPER COOL Salem mall and flash them around to intimidate and impress the townies.
Little Red: sga - arts & crafts - qwirkymylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Can we please!?!? OMG. The Sparky Seal will be carefully crafted out of glitter glue and repurposed tin foil. ;)
Havochavocthecat on August 20th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD I TOTALLY FORGOT TO SHOW YOU.

I made Sparky necklaces! You know those Scrabble tile necklaces? I made SPARKY versions! I need to take pictures and post them.
Andy: wowankareeda on August 20th, 2010 04:40 pm (UTC)
So jealous. I wanna meet you and PB, too. But hurray, I've met Hiho in July in Berlin. She is so awesome! :D

And what we might accidentally say if we met Stargate actors ("Hi! It's great to meet you! I've totally written porn about you! ... Nice job in Bliss!").
Bwahahaha, yes. That's why I always struck speechless when meeting them, because OMG, what if I say something like that... *lol*

Oh yes, I wish I would be living in Oregon now. :P
LJljs_lj on August 20th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
Alas, I do live in Oregon, but I am not as cool as you. :(
entertaining in a disturbing way: Sparky - pantslyssie on August 20th, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
WHAT would Sparky credentials look like, though? (says the person with a laminator)
☮ + ♡ + ☺: sga - e/o; *hugs*hihoplastic on August 23rd, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
THIS POST IS A++++++ TO THE WALL.

I wish I were staying here too!! And I'm so so sorry we didn't get to hang out again. :( super suck.

peanutbutterer, I'm sorry I had to leave early! And ditto on what MLRG says - the coolness seeps into RL. (...or does the internet coolness seep over FROM RL? That is the question...) Whatever. You are awesome. <3

hiho is less excitable than I expected while still being very excitable, probably because my previous interactions with her have gone something like <3 <3 !!!!! <3 <3 !!

That is because you have never seen me after two+ cups of tea and/or a bowl of (vegan) ice cream. ...or six shots of tequila. EITHER WAY (or either way). ;P

Also, had we watched more SGA, I probably would have gone into flail mode and done my typical, "OMG LIZZEH IS ON SCREEN RN EVERYONE BE QUIET EXCEPT FOR ME, SO I CAN FLAIL ABOUT HOW HOT AND AWESOME SHE IS. DID I MENTION SHE'S HOT AND AWESOME? I FORGET. ... GODDAMNIT, LIZABETH, STOP BEING ALL DIPLOMATIC AND GO MAKE OUT WITH JOHN." ...that's what usually happens. ^^


*puts enabling skills to use* I think you should write John/Elizabeth fic. Something fluffy. And adorable. Puppies are optional, but it should be super cute. And contain naked cuddling. *nods* I shall now enable you to write this. GO.


<33333!


(lol, i need a Bliss icon. ^^)