?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2010 @ 11:43 pm
Impossible? But I have a list!  
Things I have recently promised to write:

Sparktoooober! (so, by Oct 31st)

- Post-Replicator fic (aaangst!)
- Bingo: Future Fic (existing WIP "Ain't No Sunshine", aka JUST MAKE THE HELL OUT ALREADY)
- Bingo prompt: Summer
- Bingo prompt: Duet
- Bingo prompt: Letters from Pegasus
- Additional surprise fic glee!
Things I promised but am aware I'd need a time machine for:
- The other four Times Elizabeth Rescued John
- Five Times John Wished Elizabeth Would Just Go Away (which I'd have finished if I scored the Sex Pollen prompt, dammit... I might need to try for this one.)


Pretty Hell Day (October 29th)
- Torri/Joe alphabet fic! (wip. which. omg. there are a lot of letters in the alphabet. like 26 of them. i'm telling you. A-N are done!) eta: 17/26

November/December:
- Ares pilot! I need to get this writ so that hihoplastic can write fic for it. (I kind of want to do nano for this... someone please remind me why this is a terrible idea and I will run out of laundry and get fired.)
- Pretty Lights ficathon
- Yuletide

I probably signed up for like 5 or 6 other things in a fit of sleepless mania recently, if you know what they are, please let me know!

(RL things must not forget to do: spend this or next weekend in Seattle seeing sister's show. acquire/make gift and celebrate and/or respectfully ignore Das Boy's birthday. get over this freaking cold before it turns into the walking pneumonia that ate tokyo.)

I think I'm going to have to give up watching Dancing with the Stars. And going to work. And sleeping.
 
 
feel: highhigh
 
 
 
majorsamfan: NaNo-TOSTrekmajorsamfan on October 21st, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
(I kind of want to do nano for this... someone please remind me why this is a terrible idea and I will run out of laundry and get fired.)

But...but...it's a WONDERFUL idea. And if you get fired, you have more time to write and don't need clean clothes!
majorsamfan: AmandaBlueFeathersmajorsamfan on October 21st, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
I think I'm going to have to give up watching Dancing with the Stars. And going to work. And sleeping.

You can do without the last two...but NOOOOOOOOOOOO! You *can't* give up DWTS!!!! It's the halfway mark! It's just getting really good!
Little Red: sg - sj ship happens - nosmylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
OMG WE MUST SQUEEE ABOUT THIS!

I'm madly in love with Anna this season. <3 <3 She's so adorable in her Russianness doing the Bewitched nose twitch!

And I love that this week Jennifer Gray started pulling hilarious bitchfaces at people. Like, "Don't even pretend I'm in jeopardy of being eliminated. I will cut you."
majorsamfan: AmandaBlueFeathersmajorsamfan on October 21st, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
WE MUST SQUEEE ABOUT THIS!

Oh, yes, we MUST!!!!

I never was such a huge Anna fan, but this year...too cute! Loved their dance to Bewitched - and the whole dog-astronaut conversation.

And the sports guys are doing better and better over the weeks. (I don't think they should show off Rick Fox's chest and belly in the costumes...not exactly "The Situation" there. (Very handsome man, though.) I often tend to pull for Cheryl Burke because she's one of my fave of the pro's.

Yeah, Jenougher...she can be so...privileged "Baby"...at times. Like that whole, "I can't work like this," (so I'll just leave the practice session) thing they showed. She and Derek really do dance well together, but think about it. I didn't know it at the time of "Dirty Dancing", but her father is Joel Grey...the actor/singer/CHOREOGRAPHER Joel Grey.

I don't know Audrina from Adam, but I do like that she's giving Jennifer some competition. Though I'm not all that familiar with her, I sort of expected more competition from Brandy, and I'm glad she and Maks are pulling it together.

The Disney kid hasn't improve as much as I expected him to; I really thought he or Bristol might have gone home this week. I kind of considered the two of them and Florence Henderson about equal - but with different strengths and weaknesses. Florence had more musicality and brings a maturity to the storyline from the dances. (And it's saying a lot for Florence that she's equal in dancing to kids 1/3 her age!)

Bristol was doing technically better than both of them but struggled to bring characterization in; they went for the crazy monkey thing this week and sadly she couldn't keep the routine in while she had the suit on.

Cory in the House guy - what *is* his name again? - anyway, the Disney kid, sure gets the crowd behind him; he's charismatic. But I thought he'd probably drop some weight doing all this dancing. (Honestly, I don't have room to talk; I'm obese. But if you're serious dancing 6-8 hours a day, I would expect he'd drop some weight.) I seriously believe it if he did, and if he kept listening to the judges and applying it, he could go to the semi-finals on fan votes. (Hey, Marie Osmond did! Had she lost all the weight she lost *after* DWTS, I think we could possibly have seen back-to-back Osmond mirror ball trophy wins [on popularity/entertainment value, more than dance ability].) Sadly, I don't think the judges like Lacey enough to take them all the way. They never compliment her on her choreography like they do Derek and some others; she also isn't assigned the very best dancers.

I really do wonder how they cast the show and how they decide to pair up celebs with pros.

Oops...lunchtime is gone. Must away! Thanks for squeeing with! (Needs a DWTS icon!)
Little Red: glee - football/pompom otpmylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
I just adore the Russian girls! Karina especially is so full of attitude and Anna I have to love because she's a rare Russian redhead. :-D

Man, I love Kyle/Disneykid. He looks like he's having the most fun of any of them and Lacey does too!

Rick Fox... I like him, but I also am like, EVERYBODY, stop encouraging him to take off his clothes.

Can't stand Audrina. I should give her a chance, but she's just... everything about The Hills makes me really annoyed. (Strangely, I don't feel the same way about Jersey Shore, and really loved The Situation on DWTS!)

I really root for Bristol, but last week I wanted her to be the one to go home. She's such a fish out of water that I pull for her, but she's not giving me a lot to work with here lately!!

And Jennifer... I really mean it, I want her to go full-on crazy. I will totally root for her then!
☮ + ♡ + ☺: sga - e; lights will guide you homehihoplastic on October 21st, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAY I AM SO EXCITE FOR ALL THESE FICS!! ALSO, PILOT SO I CAN WRITE FIC FOR IT AND MAKE MY FRIEND TEACH ME RUSSIAN CURSE WORDS AND AND AND. EXCITE.
Little Red: trek - scotty omgwtf - icons_of_isismylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
I have an entire dictionary of Russian curses. No rly. Their cussing technology is light-years ahead of ours.

(It might even be superior to Arabic curses, which is impressive! My mother, the sweet blonde Canadian Baptist girl, curses adorably in Arabic. My dad was a little alarmed when a teacher from Jordan started working in my high school that I might accidentally call him a goat-rapist or something.)
Icepixie: [B5] Ivanova the Terribleicepixie on October 21st, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
I have an entire dictionary of Russian curses. No rly. Their cussing technology is light-years ahead of ours.

I should get one of those for writing Ivanova. You know she has some great ones stored up.

(Although, er, I would also need such a dictionary to have English translations, 'cause I sadly don't speak Russian.)

My dad was a little alarmed when a teacher from Jordan started working in my high school that I might accidentally call him a goat-rapist or something.

*sporfle*
Little Red: xf - bitch - liminallizmylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ask and you shall receive!

This book is about as bizarrely charming a read on the Russian language as you can find when the premise is Every Russian language sentence is constructed so that the word "motherf*cker" or "whore" can be inserted at any point - even after every word. Hilarious and highly recommended! :)
Icepixie: [SG-1] Didn't teach this in grad schoolicepixie on October 21st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
I like it! Totally putting this on my wish list. :D
Phrenitis: hug crusher (the oatmeal)phrenitis on October 21st, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
LMAO. This is why I love you. *ruffles your hair*

Write! Write! Share bits on pretty hell spam e-mails and I will encourage more! ;)
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
Ooo I shall! You can keep me encouraged! :)
anranr on October 21st, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
Don't burn out!! (er, that's probably the extent of my advice)

alpha!fic! *clings*
Little Red: sga - sw cute facemylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
I think I'm more likely to wander away going "la la laaaaa" than burn out, or so says my track record! ;)

I'm going to take the train to Seattle this weekend instead of my car, though, in hopes of writing-on-train!
Andy: ncc_squeeankareeda on October 21st, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
I'm having a squee-feast here. *grins* I'm SOOOOOOOOOOOOOO excited! ♥ *huggles*
Little Red: sga - sw eyefuckmylittleredgirl on October 21st, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
LOL. Well now I *have* to write these things! Accountabilityyyyy!
he is terrible, face-wiseleanstein on October 22nd, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
I JUST. You have no idea the amount of squee I have right now.

FIIIIIIIIIIIIIIICS!!!!!! <3

Ares, OMG.
Little Red: ares - marsmylittleredgirl on October 26th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Eeee!! *tackles you* *also friends you*

Hopefully at least some of these will be writtennnn!! Sadly my muse keeps getting long-winded. I'm like "OMG JUST MAKE OUT" and then it takes a gajillion words. *SIGH*

(I am so excited for Ares, eee! Can't decide if nano is a great idea or social suicide tho.)
he is terrible, face-wiseleanstein on October 27th, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
*clings* *friends back*

lol yeah John and Elizabeth in my head are like:

John: You wanna make out?

Elizabeth: Eh, why not?

*kissy faces*

Me: Hold on you guys! We're not there yet! We need plot! AND AND-- fine, just call me when you're finished. Surely, there's a limit to the amount of making out you guys can do right? RIGHT?


OMG nano! If you ever decide to do it, good luck! :D

ALSO, you have no idea how excited I am for Joe/Torri fic. Heeeee.