?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2004 @ 09:33 pm
happy things for Canada Day  
First, a dilemma.

It's possible my job will become a (semi-)permanent position, because the woman I replaced while she was on vacation is applying for another job in the department. This doesn't make the list, yet still belongs in an lj entry entitled "happy things", because YAY, money, employment, productive member of society, but I had pretty much JUST finished saying the exact words of: "Thank God this is my last week of work. I hope they don't have another gig for me right away because I could totally use some time off to try and get my health moving forward again. And also? I'm really glad this job isn't a permanent position, because I might need to kill after a while."

My primary responsibility is my health this summer, but I don't know if working or not working is better for it. I really don't. If I continue to work I will have to come up with a way to continue the forward progress of my health because I won't have a lot of energy or time left beyond that, but I WILL have to get up every day and do *something* (plus, I'll be working at Kripalu where there is good food and yoga classes that I could go to once I get up to that).

And then there are all the dominoes. If I work, I might not be able to finish my Incompletes. But I haven't chosen to finish them anyway, and if I *don't* work and fail to finish them out of lack of energy, brain, or laziness, the pressure and stress might be even worse for my health. And THAT all relates to whether, and when, I go back to school. ARG.

I need to decide by tomorrow morning if I'm going to accept that, if they need me, I will keep this position. Then they may turn around and say "We don't need you," and either find another gig for me or cut me loose, in which case, the universe will have decided and yay. So... sigh... I probably will take it, because I'm me, and I don't think I've ever turned down a job offer even when it was really in my best interest to do so. But we'll see. Thoughts?

And, happy things!! (in ascending order of happiness)

- Relatives coming!! (my Baptist-minister's-wife aunt and corresponding Baptist minister uncle, and another aunt. More relatives to descend on Saturday. For the Fourth of July. Although they are all Canadian.) Great fun will potentially be had when they see all of the idol worship going on in my room, not to mention my, and my mother's, place of work.

- Saw truck today: "Don Davis Heating and Cooling." Laughed. Two minutes later, figured out where I knew the name Don Davis from and why it was so funny. Laughed more.

- The Dead Zone Season 2 has been released on DVD and I now own it!

- OMG! aj! Birthday!! SEASON FIVE!!! *freaks out* I shrieked. A lot. And ran around the house showing it to my family members. Now I can watch the training-day episode and write Haley/Walsh for you! ;)

SO HAPPY!! *GLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!*

-- Little Red, GLEEE-FILLED.
 
 
feel: cheerfulgleeeeeeeeful
hear: Gira talking and relatives arriving
 
 
 
A.j.: stargateaj on July 2nd, 2004 02:07 am (UTC)
*laughs*
Wow, that got there fast! They told me that it wouldn't ship until yesterday. Heh. Wheee!

YAY! I GET HALEY/WALSH! ::squees the squee of glee::
Little Red: kickass redheads - nenyamylittleredgirl on July 2nd, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC)
*grins*
SO! HAPPYANDGLEEEFUL!!

Dude, I need a gleee icon. Why do I not have a gleee icon!? I'm going to have to bring this up with someone with mad iconic ski11z.
nenya_kanadka on July 7th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
Re: *laughs*
Oh, God, I LOVE your icon! Did I tell anyone that I made a desktop/wallpaper in the same style, of Star Trek characters from the Big Four series? (Not counting Enterprise, which I'm not into (yet).) It was so much fun but took hours...

LOVE your SG-1! The Sam-n-Jack googly-eyes are great. And that's Daniel in the bottom right corner, yes, and what's-his-name-who-is-not-Daniel (sob) in the middle?

Augh. SG-1 chibi-avatar bug has bitten me. Let go! Let gooooo!

--Nenya, doomed
Kim's Watermelon Gunkeenween on July 2nd, 2004 02:12 am (UTC)
1) don't die!
2) OMG you're such a dork (re:Don Davis)
Little Red: kickass redheads - nenyamylittleredgirl on July 2nd, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)
*sticks out tongue*
I remind you again that my Stargate dorkiness is at least partly your fault. And also, you knew what I was talking about, so, :-P
jammer0307: Amanda's creationjammer0307 on July 2nd, 2004 02:29 am (UTC)
Dude remember this: Don't worry, be happy! Everything will work itself out.
dingcdingc on July 2nd, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
DEAD ZONE S2!!!!!!
Oh great, ANOTHER DVD set I must own! So many DVDs so little money... :((
redbeardredbeard on July 2nd, 2004 06:40 pm (UTC)
1) If you don't do what makes you better, I may have to come back there and physically restrain you from going out and put you on a strict regimen of healing chicken soup and other fun get-better-foods until you are healthy. Actually, I wouldn't really have to exert any efforts, just start you watching the Farscape DVD's. And then I'd be back there hanging out watching Farscape. Damn, this kinda sounds like a good plan....*curses the vagaries of reality*

2) I'm ashamed that I'm sad that I don't know who Don Davis is. teehee.
Kim's Watermelon Gunkeenween on July 2nd, 2004 11:20 pm (UTC)
Don S. Davis is Papa General Hammond on sg-1
Little Red: part of the job - amandamylittleredgirl on July 5th, 2004 03:23 am (UTC)
redbeard was explaining to me on email that he has resisted the call of the SG-1, despite the enticing campiness and the unrequited-science-fiction-love that rendered me so very weak.

Which, considering what it did to the the two of us for a few months there, is probably for the best, since he's still in school.
fycaidle_dreamer on July 3rd, 2004 02:24 am (UTC)
I know this place is where I am/No other place is better than/No matter where I go I am/Proud to be
CANADIAN! whoo! I love that song! And I love Canada! If only I lived there...

I think you might as well accept the job. Of course, this is the day that you were supposed to make the decision, so whatever I say is of no consequence. I was offered a promotion a month ago, but I turned it down because of all the stress in my life. The girl who eventually got the job is doing better at it than I could ever imagine myself doing, but part of me is really regretting not taking it.

And if I bought you s9 XF, does that mean you would be indebted to me, and might just knock out a few chapters of AFR, the greatest WIP known to man?

-Sarah, who is giddy
Little Redmylittleredgirl on July 5th, 2004 03:27 am (UTC)
O Canada...
I did accept the job :) And before I saw your note. Mostly because I didn't actually spend time thinking it through and it was the path of least resistance. I can always quit, and until then, it's money. And my very own shredder.
nenya_kanadka on July 7th, 2004 04:05 pm (UTC)
*is awed*
Your own shredder? This is spiffiness indeed. :D