?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 August 2012 @ 07:21 pm
Very Important Mini!OTP Poll  
I'm going mini!otp bonkers over here lately in a very self-centered way. One of the things about these alterna!verses is that we all have our own fanon that we write from, and sometimes I want mini!fic in general because of their cute imaginary faces and sometimes I want my mini!fic!verse that I have hypnotized myself into believing is canon. I watched "Fragile Balance" a few times this week to try and had to forcibly wedge my canon in there because otherwise I get upset watching where mini!Sam is all in our fandom heads OFF CAMERA.

Anyway, I found some very old, very tense-mangled, very unfinished fics of mine in my sprawling mess of "sg1randomness" word docs from 2004-2006! It raised some questions I'd like to crowdsource:

Poll #1863053 mini!poll 2012!

How long until the mini!otp hook up with the love and sexing?

Basically right away!
0(0.0%)
Not right away, but less than 6 months.
10(40.0%)
6 months to a year.
7(28.0%)
More than one year, but while they're still in high school.
3(12.0%)
Not until after they're grown up (or at least 18)!
3(12.0%)
Waaaay later in life.
0(0.0%)
NEVER, HAHA.
0(0.0%)
I'm a heathen and don't believe in mini!Sam.
0(0.0%)
NOBODY BETTER CLICK THOSE LAST TWO OPTIONS.
2(8.0%)

Upon reaching adulthood, you think the minis will:

Work with the SGC.
3(12.0%)
Do something similar-ish to their original life paths, but different (e.g. Sam is an academic physics nerd, Jack... flies something, I guess).
9(36.0%)
Make very different career choices.
5(20.0%)
Leave Earth entirely.
3(12.0%)
Just be adorable and have sex and babies a lot WHY ARE YOU WORRIED ABOUT DETAILS.
5(20.0%)

So really, why was Sam cloned?

Thor or Loki sneakily did it against Sam's will for no clear reason and she shows up as a surprise, haha!
6(12.0%)
Asgard conspiracy theory: The Asgard have been hoping S/J will breed more Evolutionary Step Forward children to solve their cloning issues, and this would double their chances of it happening without actually growing their own humans in a lab.
17(34.0%)
Asgard conspiracy theory: Since the opportunity presented itself, Thor wanted to "back up" Sam's intelligence in case the Asgard need more of her dumb ideas and the real Sam has gotten herself dead in the meantime.
19(38.0%)
Sam volunteers because she's on the coming edge of a mid-life crisis and wants a chance to be young again with her current wisdom.
2(4.0%)
Sam volunteers because she's attached to mini!Jack and doesn't want him to go through life alone.
6(12.0%)

Okay, what if I just made you pick your real favorite one?

Surprise mini!Sam, haha!
1(4.0%)
Asgard breeding conspiracy.
3(12.0%)
Asgard always back up your human geniuses conspiracy.
5(20.0%)
Mid-life crisis, do-over.
1(4.0%)
Love, errand of mercy, etc.
2(8.0%)
BECAUSE WE CAN, OKAY?
13(52.0%)

Okay, porn and the mini!OTP.

Yep, write it. They're adults through and through, they're just more flexible now.
11(44.0%)
No way, you're all kinds of breaking the law if you write smut while they're underage.
0(0.0%)
Eh, it's awkward because of their age. Maybe just some smooching and fading to black.
3(12.0%)
It's kinda pervy, but write it anyway.
8(32.0%)
I have complicated rules for this that I would like to propose in the comments.
3(12.0%)


Also: I totally want mini!OTP prompts. Prompt me for random mini!OTP ficlets / life activities / objects in their home / IDK, I'm desperate and even welcome your crappy song lyrics about love or whatever, really, I'm a mini!junkie at the mo.
 
 
 
Icepixie: [SG-1] Sam look upicepixie on August 29th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Mini!OTP!

Prompts: Ummm...high school graduation? Prom?
Little Red: sga - lizzie facepalmmylittleredgirl on August 29th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
I'm just imagining some kind of Lifetime movie like: I Got Pregnant At The Prom: The Sam Carter Story. .....>.>
anranr on August 29th, 2012 09:47 am (UTC)
Pls write this! kthxbai. :)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Jack Fishing - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
Bwah!
a universal sigh: Teen Wolf - Erica - blue backgroundnaushika on August 29th, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
That awkward moment when I'm the only perv who says to write the smut anyway.

PROMPT: one of their teachers is clearly a goa'uld. they just have to prove it. TEENAGE HIGH SCHOOL DETECTIVE MINI!JACK & MINI!SAM.
Little Red: sg - mini!OTP - A.j.mylittleredgirl on August 29th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
WOAH. THAT WOULD BE WACK.

Jack: "I kind of think Mrs. Eversham is a Goa'uld."
Sam: "... because you don't like her?"
Jack: "And other things!"

I'm totally changing my answer just for you, because while I'm feeling awkward about it, that's kind of what I was hoping everyone would say. PEER PRESSURRRE :)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Jack Huh - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
OMG .. do you watch White Collar? My brain translated "Mrs. Eversham" to "Mr. Haversham," and I suddenly had visions of Marty -currently posing as Mozzie- being snaked .. and mini!Sam and mini!Jack have to SAVE HIM!
anranr on August 29th, 2012 09:47 am (UTC)
You are not the only one who wants smut!

*seconds*
elly: sg1 Sam [Happy]elly427 on August 29th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
MINI!OTP. Oh god, it's like I'm 7 years younger and everything is sunshine and puppies and rainbows and nothing hurts! MINI!OTP!

Stargate!
Little Red: sg - sj monastery - elly427mylittleredgirl on August 29th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
Yes! Yes! I have a folder called Squeeverses that's all full of mini!otp and pants and it's just - all the happiness! :-D
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - S/J Groovy - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
[points] What she said!
MVmrv3000 on August 29th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
I know it's adult Sam and Jack in little bodies, but the underage part starts kicking in in my brain and



XD
Little Red: make pr0n not warmylittleredgirl on August 29th, 2012 02:56 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT?? I don't know if it's that they're too young for me to now find sexually attractive now that I'm all grown up or if it's that I've developed puritanical sensibilities by osmosis or it's just that I remember HOW FREAKING AWKWARD any sort of sexual activity was as a teenager.

Also: :-D at the gif YAY.
stexgirl2000stexgirl2000 on August 29th, 2012 05:40 am (UTC)
Mini-OTP's wait until they are 18. Their adult brains would be, "Got to hold off until we're legal." It would frustrate them on the same level as lack of beer and having to wait to drive.
Little Red: sg - mini!OTP - A.j.mylittleredgirl on August 29th, 2012 06:22 am (UTC)
Well, it's legal for them to have sex in Colorado if they're both 15 because the state has close-in-age laws, they just wouldn't be allowed to document it visually on the internet. (And I'm pretty sure they'd get all over beer if it were available, too. But I totally love your frustration-parallel here!)

That being said, I can see them being super turned off by their own and each other's bodies for a while because of adult-brains. In fact, if they weren't at all turned off by that, there would be something wrong. So it might not be 18 - could be younger or older - but they'd have to wait until their bodies really felt like theirs.

Unless they're being horrible self-destructive, which can be fun too, from a fic perspective.

Anyway! Them's my feels. :)
Fallon Ash: sam hmmfallon_ash on August 29th, 2012 07:48 am (UTC)
"Well, it's legal for them to have sex in Colorado if they're both 15"

Or if they go to Sweden!! The only time you have to wait until you're 18 is if you wanna have sex with an older person who holds a "position of trust" in your life, like a caregiver or a guardian. Also, you can have sex before 15 as well, if you'd like, but then there are close-in-age restrictions and the other person has to be younger than 18 (ish). (Thank you Wikipedia. :P I knew the age of consent was 15, but I didn't know the rest of it.)

I'm honestly a little baffled at how so many Americans find people under 18 to be so off limits. I mean, I guess we're all products of our upbringing, but like... I remember being 15, I remember having 15yo friends, and now I have 15yo students, and it just doesn't seem strange to me. (And then I feel weirdly compelled to defend myself and say 'but everyone knows I totally prefer older women! much older women!' - I guess America is rubbing off on me.) Anyway. The only time I'm a little uneasy is I would be concerned if one of my students had a relationship with someone significantly older than them.

All that said, I too can totally see them being super turned off by their young bodies. That would be so weird.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Easy - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
I can see them being super turned off by their own and each other's bodies for a while

Has there been good fic to this effect? Because I think it could be a really good, interesting, insightful, funny, sexy, etc, read. Just sayin'.
anr: sg1: mini!otp: next one's gonna be meanr on August 29th, 2012 09:46 am (UTC)
I picked "have babies" even though you totes know about my secret unwritten "they're both miserable and leave earth" story. Because: HEE!! BABIES!!

PROMPTS:
- playing hooky from career day;
- getting their own place to live and moving in together despite being 16/17 and EVERY ADULT THERE FROWNING UPON THEIR LIFE CHOICES BECAUSE THEY ARE TOO YOUNG except they totally aren't and they rock at being mini!adults;
- doing the things they never did in their other youth because they either didn't have the opportunity or were too "good" to do it (don't ask for examples though because I have none, lol);
- being considered the "cool, weird" kids because they totes don't care or stress about anything because they know it gets (better? different?) when they're older;

IDEK. JUST WRITE MINI!OTP PLS! With sexing, because I'm perverted like that. :)
Havochavocthecat on August 29th, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
MINI OTP FOREVER. I can't even bring myself to leave the comm and there's been no activity on it in years.

I can't even think of a prompt right now either. Um. "Quiet: Genius at work" would be one? Maybe?
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hot - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
Maybe a mini!OTP Revival is in order. Stir up the comm for a while. 'Cause no one wants it to go away.
(Deleted comment)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - S/J Groovy - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
Very good question.
A.j.: dubiousaj on August 29th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
I BELIEVE YOU KNOW MY FEELINGS ON ALL OF THESE.

Also, I kinda miss Havoc's version of mini!Janet. Who set bleachers on fire. Because of reasons.
a_loquita: Carter shrug cutea_loquita on August 29th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
Yep, write it. They're adults through and through, they're just more flexible now.

I mean, kids in high school have sex all the time with each other, why is this different from the perspective of an outsider looking in? I've only ever had issue with one of the mini copies having sex with one of the originals (and let's just take a moment to appreciate that sentence right there, and the fact that only scifi fans know what I'm talking about). I mean, that's underage weirdness, and I can see that is too odd to read/write about. But sex between minis is fine, IMHO. They are both adults inside, and they are both teens outside, neither situation is at all odd to me. In fact, it's total fodder for humor and fun awkwardness! Yes.

As for prompts? Domestic type things would be funny. Also I'd love to see them camping, because hello, so much like being off-world and yet...
entertaining in a disturbing way: Athena Helolyssie on August 30th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
I WAS ALL MINI!OTP like, FIVE weeks ago. Obviously, we need to coordinate these things more (I RE-READ ALL THE THINGS. THERE ARE NOT ENOUGH)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: adorkableamilyn on August 30th, 2012 05:08 am (UTC)
mini!OTP registering to vote

mini!OTP pottery

mini!OTP Pixar

mini!OTP messing with recruiters at career day/college fair day

mini!OTP flowers

mini!OTP glasses

mini!OTP haircut

mini!OTP practical joke

Have fun!
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - S/J Groovy - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Excellent, Amy! We should turn this into a poll. I think I'd click mini!OTP messing with recruiters at career day/college fair day the most. LOL!
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - S/J Groovy - besydbesyd on September 2nd, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
I think we should have a chat about this obsession with mini!OTP. :^)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 2nd, 2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
CAN WE DO THAT PLEASE?? It would basically make my life! :-D When? Where? I'm so game.