?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2004 @ 01:16 pm
chasing the bandwagon  
So, aj wrote me freaking hilarious John/Lizzie challenge fic, and so, two weeks late, I finally get around to doing this meme:

Leave a comment with a short fic request, pairing or character-based. Give me one line of dialogue to be written in the piece. After you comment, put this meme in your own journal.

I make no guarantees about actually writing it. If you feel that this is unfair, or that I am cheating on the meme rules and must be smited, I invite you to deal with that :)

Although I haven't posted pairing info in my LJ-interests yet (though I think I posted show info), y'all probably know me well enough to guess what shows/characters/pairings I know enough about to take a shot at or produce fun results if I tried to. If all else fails, I once did a really long fandom/ship meme thing where I got to have opinions on all the different pairings and shows and stuff. (Not to say you can't suggest other things, but I think I covered almost everyone in that, because I had way too much time on my hands or something)

-- Little Red, who is totally a week late to the prom
 
 
feel: lazylazy
hear: Over the Rhine - "Show Me"
 
 
 
señora beaverhausen: SVU >> Elliot & Oliviasombras_azules on July 29th, 2004 05:50 pm (UTC)
::icon love::

Ah, so true.
Little Red: fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on July 29th, 2004 10:36 pm (UTC)
elly427 made it for me after I transcribed a DAILY conversation between me and my then-roommate, keenween, in which we argued over which of us is more of a geek. "But you used to GAME!" "But you write FANFIC!" "Hell, you always win with that one."
A.j.: miniotpaj on July 29th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
Ooo! Ooo! PICK ME!
Mini!OTP, "You're doing this to test me, aren't you?"
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 29th, 2004 05:59 pm (UTC)
...Makes no canon sense but why the hell not" 'Ship: How about... Geordi LaForge and Sam Carter from Stargate SG-1!! Their love is so polysyllabic and in a Jeffries' tube!

!! Dude. I totally missed this meme, apparently.

*eyes*

You realize that I might actually try making you write that???

L, who is so behind...
Little Red: part of the job - amandamylittleredgirl on July 29th, 2004 10:37 pm (UTC)
Want to give me a line of dialogue?
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on July 29th, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
"Reversing the polarity might not work in this situation."
nenya_kanadka on July 30th, 2004 03:22 am (UTC)
I'll abdicate my Ben/Kasidy request in favour of this one, if you write it!

Their love is so polysyllabic and in a Jeffries' tube!

It is. And you must write it. Pwease?
teh nos'nostalgia_lj on July 29th, 2004 06:13 pm (UTC)
omgwtf i want... err... Weir/Shepwhore and the line are will be... *thinks*... "I have to ask... why did you bring fuck-me shoes to the Pegasus Galaxy?"

*iz teh eval*
ex_spockette108 on July 29th, 2004 07:00 pm (UTC)
Atlantis fic. With Weir, because she rocks and is so my new girlfriend

Also, hi! I friended you, 'cause we're on the shepwhore/weir list together, and I've seen you round and about LJ and you seem nifty-cool.
Little Red: anise - amandamylittleredgirl on July 29th, 2004 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hi newfriend!! Will friend you back when my internet is not being so moronic. *beatsit*

Wanna give me a line of dialogue for potential Weirfic goodness? And she is SO my new girlfriend too. *fangirls her madly*
Michelle K.jemster on July 29th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC)
McKay/Beckett (friendship or "other")...

"And you thought the gene was just for controlling the Ancient's technology."


Have fun. ;-)
Little Red: alcohol porn - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on July 30th, 2004 04:52 am (UTC)
*mutters at you*

I'm such a one-trick Atlantis pony and now you're making me think outside my happy John/Lizzie box!! Hee :) I will definitely give it a shot and have fun ;)
Michelle K.jemster on July 30th, 2004 08:04 am (UTC)
Excellent! *feeds muse*
nenya_kanadka on July 30th, 2004 03:19 am (UTC)
Ben/Kasidy, DS9. Dialogue: "I'm back!" (Yeah, yeah, I pinched it from LOTR. Sue me. :D) Have fun.

Not putting it in my LJ *yet*, since am going offline in about five minutes, for next three weeks. (Family vacation.)
Little Red: kickass redheads - nenyamylittleredgirl on July 30th, 2004 04:59 am (UTC)
I would totally not have recognized that from LOTR, which I know next to nothing about (I saw the first two movies!). I know, it's hard to believe people like me exist ;)

Nice to know I have time to do this one! *hugs* Have fun!
nenya_kanadka on July 30th, 2004 06:34 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, it's from the last book/movie. The very last line in the book, in fact. :) And in the movie, now that I come to think of it. I shall forgive your non-LOTR-geekness since you improved my SG-1 geekness. Fair? :D :P

Muchlove. Am being kicked out the door for trip as we speak type. Bye! :)
fycaidle_dreamer on July 30th, 2004 03:45 am (UTC)
Mwahaha!
You know what I want.

Here's a line from Anna Karenina for you too (I gave fa one also):

"I think that you can't love me. What could you love me for?"

Angsty goodness there. Bonus points if you can reverse this by putting in the mouth of the one we would least expect to hear it from.

Good luck and godspeed, my little red. Don't disappoint me.
Little Red: anise - amandamylittleredgirl on July 30th, 2004 05:04 am (UTC)
Re: Mwahaha!
*laughs* I'm just going to have fun with this when I get the chance, you can decide whether or not you want to be disappointed ;)

*has bad Anna Karenina translation project flashbacks*

Bonus points if you can reverse this by putting in the mouth of the one we would least expect to hear it from.

You know, with those two? It really could be either of them. Which is horribly depressing. Oh well. And Scully? Would actually probably even use that turn of phrase.
fycaidle_dreamer on July 31st, 2004 08:02 am (UTC)
Re: Mwahaha!
Hey, while you're in the midst of your flashback, do you know where that comes from in the novel?

And to be fair, my translation says "...you cannot love me." But who casually drops in cannot into their speech? And would the two stars of this future tale utter such a word? No. So, basically, how you translate the russian into english is up to you. I tried to give it to you in russian, but I am bad at transliteration or whatever the hell it's called.
Little Red: anise - amandamylittleredgirl on July 31st, 2004 05:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahaha!
Hey, while you're in the midst of your flashback, do you know where that comes from in the novel?

Er... nope. Brain failed on that one. I bite -- where is it?

And my flashback is actually very limited in scope, since I was only using different copies of Anna Karenina as a model for a translation theory I was constructing (that, sniffle, no one wanted to supervise a thesis for)... so I only needed a few short sections.

And aww! You were going to give it to me in Russian! *giggles* Now THERE is a challenge...
fycaidle_dreamer on July 31st, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Mwahaha!
Heehee! It's spoken by Levin to Kitty just before their wedding. So sweet!

I'll give it another go:

Ya dumayu, chto te nee mojyesh lyubeet menya. Za chto te mojyesh lyubeet menya?

I hope that doesn't make your head explode.

And yay to how much of that I understand without the translation!
Vicki: Gate Tennyson selluinlaervicki595 on July 30th, 2004 08:34 am (UTC)
Could I be really cheeky and "suggest" a Stargate (Daniel/Janet) - Atlantis (John/Lizzie) crossover? *giggles* I'm sure it could be done... ;)

With the line "We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars."
Little Red: alcohol porn - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on July 31st, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
Eee! That's the easy kind of crossover since they're already in the same universe (if... not the same galaxy, oddly enough). I like it :) Will try soon...
Vickivicki595 on July 31st, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
Heeee!! Excellent :D
Fallon Ashfallon_ash on August 2nd, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
edited because I listened to my line of dialogue and couldn't hear it...

Well, you did say that you dabble, so I'll give it a try...

Scully/Reyes

"No, I can't believe that."

(and the meme is already in my journal... which does give me the right to request of whomever else I want, right?)
anr: sheppardweir inevitableanr on August 17th, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
Is it too late to join this party? 'Cause I'd be happy to repay the favour... :)
Little Red: cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on August 17th, 2004 05:24 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! No, go ahead and post a challenge :) The warning above about me very possibly not responding ever still stands, though, because I hide from stress and responsibility ;)
anranr on August 18th, 2004 04:57 am (UTC)
heheh. You sound like me. ;)

Atlantis. Sheppard/Weir. "Stop telling me I've a choice here."