?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2013 @ 11:33 pm
For fuck's sake.  
Per a press release, the humanized figures [of Equestria Girls] are supposed to represent My Little Pony characters as teenage girls in high school.

The release goes on to describe these characters with words like "glamour," "stylish," "ultra-chic."




WHY.

“We are responding to the desire by our fans to experience the brand in more ways.”

Oh. They got this idea from Brony fap drawings, didn't they. :(

The retrospective pics of the childhood you've just lost over at ontd are worth a look.

I'm tired, so for my feelings on this, I'll direct you down memory lane to the feminist internet's collective ragefest about the time Dora the Explorer became a stylish, ultra-chic teenage girl in high school.

Edit: No wait, I'm not done. I don't care if they're teenage otherkin fantasies in high school, there's no way Rainbow Dash or Applejack would let their muscles waste away into toothpicks, Applejack and Fluttershy have completely impractical outfits for their interests (you can't farm in a miniskirt and a sleeveless corset, Applejack! and come on, Fluttershy would totally be the one going to school in the oversized t-shirts with screen-printed kitten pics on them), Twilight Sparkle would wear SENSIBLE SHOES, and... well, Rarity and Pinkie Pie are probably fine, though Pinkie Pie's duds are a little subdued. UGH, HASBRO, YOU CAN'T EVEN OBJECTIFY THEM PROPERLY.
 
 
 
anranr on July 25th, 2013 03:42 am (UTC)
*headdesk*
Little Red: trek - ani plzstop - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on July 25th, 2013 03:45 am (UTC)
WHYYYYYYY.

I know the answer is "money!" but people throw money at this franchise! DO ANYTHING ELSE and they'll still buy it!
stexgirl2000stexgirl2000 on July 25th, 2013 04:00 am (UTC)
The Kiddo LOVES My Little Pony. We have watched every single episode on Netflix Streaming. She has a Pinkie Pie stuffed animal that a friend gave her for her birthday. There is no way I am ever going to show her these dolls.

Kill this shit with fire.
Little Red: trek - ani the fuck - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on July 25th, 2013 04:10 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!!

Any self-respecting little girl who wants to play high school with her My Little Ponies will go ahead an play high school with her My Little Ponies. NNGGG. They could have just done a flashback school episode and then sold slightly-different-size ponies with backpacks and accessories and lockers and stuff to make cash.

I think I'm upset because I know that if I were 10 I would have stopped galloping around on all fours, spent my hard-earned odd job money on this (and coveted the clothes and the makeup and the hair), and paid for the privilege of ending my own childhood.
Raven: HRAAAK!noradannan on July 25th, 2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
This makes me want to vomit.
elliejaneelliejane on July 25th, 2013 08:26 pm (UTC)
So the message is, 'You should be wearing skirts so short you cannot bend over! You must look different but exactly the same as everyone else, at the same time! This, THIS, is what teenage girls at high shcool need to look like!'

Sooooo, glad am not teenage girl.

Btw, saw someone dressed very similarly to this, except in green, the other week. Right down to the seeing her underwear as she ran up the steps in front of me, her skirt was so short. She was not a teenager at school- SHE WAS COSPLAYING AT A CON!!

Edited: Just to clarify - this WAS a valid cosplay costume (her underwear was also bright green!) although possiby a little breezy.

Edited at 2013-07-25 08:30 pm (UTC)
georgie: Glee - Sue - Kittygeorgierae on July 27th, 2013 07:27 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I haven't been on lj in forever, and this is the first thing I see!


WTF?!