?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2004 @ 02:44 pm
in case you were wondering...  
Your Threesome by soleta
username
age
middle name
locationOn large statue in Wellington
Partner the firstCate Blanchett
Partner the secondOrlando Bloom
Created with quill18's MemeGen 2.0!


Heh. Finally got it to work. Thanks lifelongfling.

In other news, for any of you Stargate geeks who haven't already heard me babble on about this, while attempting to distract myself from being all ill and crap in the middle of the night the other night, I found the U.S. Air Force Frat Regs online. In case you were wondering, basically nobody on that show is allowed to talk to anybody else. Ever.

On the health front, I'm now seeing spots. Not entirely sure what that's about. Spooked the crap out of myself when I blacked out yesterday, so I probably will make a date with The Wonder That Is Health Services tomorow, although I do feel better enough to be really really frustrated and bored. Really craving Chinese Poker and pump swirl ;).

*love!* to all and *gleee!* regarding the returning Kappas
 
 
feel: stir-crazy
hear: I like my women just a little on the trashy side.
 
 
 
Amandalifelongfling on January 25th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
*on* a statue?? very interesting....
relevance on January 25th, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
Come to the combo-birthday-party-thing that is DrinkFest (TM) tomorrow night, if you feel up to it!
fycaidle_dreamer on January 26th, 2004 04:05 am (UTC)
It's not MS, right? That's been ruled out, RIGHT?
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 26th, 2004 04:36 am (UTC)
I don't have MS. I don't think that was even considered. And I'm not going to consider it now, because that would scare the crap out of me.

The general medical consensus is that I have a crappy immune system post-mono. (the actual words of the PA who was trying to use both medical and historical humor at once was "Your immune system rolled over and surrendered. Like France." So, I have a Vichy immune system). I get whatever's going around and then my immune system has no idea what to do with it, so it knocks me out for a really long time. Which is more useful than the "We don't know what's wrong with you so there's nothing wrong" tact, but still not all that useful.

By the way, I'm so psyched you're back in the States. Although still really far from me. *hug!*
fycaidle_dreamer on January 28th, 2004 04:32 am (UTC)
It's just that you were seeing spots and feeling dizzy and the last time that happened to one of my friends, it turned out to be MS. But if it's just a constant stream of illnesses brought on by a lack of an immune system, I guess I'll quit worrying. I'm doing my best to give you my mean-glaring-scully's-eyebrow look, btw.

It is so nice to be back. Still feels like you and I are in two different countries. You'd think after dealing with a 6 to 9 hour time difference, a 3 hour time diff. wouldn't be such a problem, but fuck, I can't even remember to call my poor lonely grandmother who's only 2 hours different from me until it too late. *sigh* My poor friends in Europe don't stand a chance of ever hearing from me again.

You are of course invited to visit the Pacific Northwest, but I know that is highly unlikely given your sickliness. One of these days, I'm sure I'll be able to visit you. I simply must meet Little Red.

In the meantime, Vive le systeme immunologique de La Petite Rouge! (apologies for my very, VERY bad French)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 28th, 2004 05:10 am (UTC)
aww! well, how about you email me your phone number and then *I* will call *you?* The time difference makes much more sense from this end.

And, according to my bad French (and, since it's bad Quebecois French, does that make it bad bad French?), your bad French is fine :)
Mimnacl on January 26th, 2004 03:15 pm (UTC)
I got Keira Knightly in a bathroom stall. Hmmmm.

And "I like my women a little on the trashy side" is one of my favoritest country songs ever.