?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2004 @ 01:01 am
*crosseyed gleee*  
ohmygodtired. Time zones are *EVIL,* because it's 1 a.m. and the Sox/Anaheim game 2 only just finished the 7th inning. I will answer emails and comments and read friendslist in the morning.

Also -- that firstlines meme looks cool, and I will actually click the links in everyone's journals tomorrow.

5 good things about today:

1. Best dinner EVER at the Love Dog Cafe. Including chocolate-raspberry cake, dude. That. Good.

2. I got to play in TWO knitting stores!! (Am knitting a poncho for a friend of my mom's, in exchange for which I get massage. I didn't have to pay for the yarn, I get something to knit, and I get massage! There is absolutely no downside to this arrangement.)

3. Neck *sooooo* much better.

4. Jason Varitek home run was SO PRETTY!

5. cleverocity cracks me up SO MUCH: "We are the Gleee!ful. You will be assimilated. Your biological and technological joyfulness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile."

3 things done well:

1. Successfully pretended not to have mono today, part 1: SHOPPING. Acquired down comforter of my own of gleeeful serious quality and... other stuff that I can't remember now. But down gleee. "If the twin-sized one and the king-sized one are the same price... get the king-sized and fold it over!"

2. Successfully pretended not to have mono today, part 2: Dinner with Kiki, straight from shopping. Almost all day out of the house without nap and minimal whining/falling asleep in strange places, go me. And dinner was awesome.

3. Backwards-engineered a number of poncho knitting patterns from finished examples in my head. Go brain!


-- Little Red
 
 
feel: exhaustedseriously, timezones = devil
hear: ESPN game coverage
 
 
 
redbeardredbeard on October 7th, 2004 05:59 am (UTC)
HI! Yup, it's only 11pm here. HA!

Of course, I'm still at work, because I have to go intertidaling at 1am.

DOH!
Little Red: janeway heaven & earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on October 7th, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
Eeeek! I hope that went well...
redbeardredbeard on October 7th, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
It did - there's nothing quite like being out on a darkened rocky seashore in a thick fog. I do so enjoy it.
jammer0307jammer0307 on October 7th, 2004 07:04 am (UTC)
Its 3am and I'm writing a paper. good thing I had a nap earlier and therefore am not tired.

Boston won 8 to 3, just so ya know! Gleee!

*hugs*

J
Little Red: believe - meg142mylittleredgirl on October 7th, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
I did actually keep my TV headphones on until the end of the game and cheered silently as I conked out :) YAY!!!
jammer0307jammer0307 on October 7th, 2004 06:19 pm (UTC)
Good!
you're thinking of mr wizard: QV bakerycleverocity on October 7th, 2004 12:20 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I love being responsible for one of your good things!

I wish I had some chocolate-raspberry cake. This is my "want cake" icon, for slightly obscure reasons.
Little Red: wet!john/lizzie - shewaselectricmylittleredgirl on October 7th, 2004 04:42 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! *beams* And hmm, that is rather obscure for a wanting-cake icon, but I suppose the coolness really is in *having* a wanting-cake icon, period :)

This is my "want John and Liz to have sex involving water" icon.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Musejoyfulfeather on October 7th, 2004 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! Down comforters are seriously gleeeful. I got one for my birthday last year and I absolutely love it. So comfy! Even though I can't use it a lot of the time, since yeah, I live in the south. A/C only does so much. ;)

Not falling asleep in strange places is probably a very good thing. Safer, I'd imagine.
Little Red: cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on October 7th, 2004 04:43 pm (UTC)
Not falling asleep in strange places is probably a very good thing. Safer, I'd imagine.

There is that. I suppose it's bad that I've gotten used to it!

Down comforters SO COMFY!! Of course I got the uber-super-extra-warmth kind and plan to double it up, so it would DEFINITELY not work for you in the South!!